Books You Loved: May
had some very interesting books – as always.
Some reviews that caught my eye were:
Silver's
Reviews posted about The Baker's Secret by Stephen P
Kiernan. Elizabeth said 'THE BAKER'S SECRET is a wonderful testimony and tribute to the people
who lived through and survived WWII. 5/5'
Be Frank With Me was reviewed by
Melissa. The review said 'I definitely
recommend Be Frank with Me to anyone who
wants something a little different. It's like a cross between The Rosie Project
and The Nanny Diaries. There's an element of chick lit, with a little something
more.'
Midnight Blue by Simone Van der
Vlugt was reviewed by She Reads Novels. The review said 'Midnight
Blue is a light and entertaining novel which I would recommend to
readers who have enjoyed other books with Dutch settings such as Girl with a Pearl Earring or The Miniaturist'
Confessions of a Domestic Failure was reviewed by Books I Think You Should Read. Elizabeth said 'With
her razor-sharp wit and knack for finding the funny in everything, Bunmi
Laditan creates a character as flawed and lovable as Bridget Jones or Becky
Bloomwood while hilariously lambasting the societal pressures placed upon every
new mother. At its heart, Ashley's story reminds moms that there's no way to be
perfect, but many ways to be great.'
All The Best People by Sonja Yoerg was
brought over by The Book Bag. She said 'This story is so beautiful as well as
being so heartbreaking.'
Now on to the June
collection. Remember the posts you link
in don't have to be recent and the book concerned doesn't have to have been
recently published or read. The only
requirement is that it is about a book that you loved.
To add to the list just pop the name of the book (and
your name/blog name if you like) into the first Mr Linky box and then copy and
paste the url of your post about it into the second box.
I'll be pinning your links to this Pinboard to make it easier
for you to check them out at a glance.
Gork hates puberty. He only has 2" long horns!
ReplyDeleteThanks for the shoutout!
ReplyDeleteColdish weather here in northeast. garden isn't growing with no sun either, thanks for the listing,
ReplyDeleteJulie
THE DAY I DIED...a compelling and addictive mystery.
ReplyDeleteA great book for all you cat ladies and gents (Sing to the Moon) and a wonderful bio on Emily Dickinson. I'm in the northeast too -- only 50 out with a stiff wind! Take heart, they're forecasting low 90s for next week!
ReplyDeleteI loved Kirsten Tranter's Hold this month - one of the Miles Franklin Prize nominees and a compelling story of loss, identity and moving on.
ReplyDeleteI am so happy you featured THE BAKER'S SECRET, Carole.
ReplyDeleteIt was a wonderful book.
Elizabeth
I've read so many great books in the last several weeks that it was really hard to narrow down to only three choices. I could have easily given you at least five. The three I've linked to - two novels and one memoir - were all five star reads. I hope some of your readers will give them a try. Cheers!
ReplyDeleteMy choice this month is Widdershins by Helen Steadman. This debut historical novel from a new British author really captured my imagination...
ReplyDeleteFinally, something worthy of adding to your list :-)
ReplyDeleteThanks Carole. Just added Cancer Ward, which despite its title, was so good!
ReplyDeleteThanks so much for hosting Carole - have a lovely weekend! :-)
ReplyDeleteThis time I have linked in two great reads from May: Shakespearian-inspired short story collection Monstrous Little Voices and Daphne du Maurier's wonderfully atmospheric My Cousin Rachel.
ReplyDeleteI loved When Dimple Met Rishi I think it's going to be one of the hot books of this summer.
ReplyDeleteI've gotten a little bit behind with my reading but I'm catching up.
ReplyDelete