Monday, 31 October 2016

October Quiz



This month's quiz is about quotations and who came up with them.  As always, you can check the answers by highlighting the line under the question.  Have fun.

1      Happiness is when what you say, and what you do, are in harmony.
a)    Winston Churchill
b)   Mae West
c)   Margaret Thatcher
d)   Mahatma Ghandi
Ans d)

2      I'd rather regret the things I have done than regret the things I haven't done
a)    Lucille Ball
b)   Oscar Wilde
c)   Tina Fey
d)   Mae West
Ans a)

3      Instant gratification takes too long.
a)    Oscar Wilde
b)   George Bernard Shaw
c)   Richard Burton
d)   Carrie Fisher
Ans d)

4      I walk slowly, but I never walk backward.
a)   Abraham Lincoln
b)   George Washington
c)   Franklin Roosevelt
d)   John F Kennedy
Ans a)


5      You may encounter many defeats but you must not be defeated.
a)   Winston Churchill
b)   Margaret Thatcher
c)   Mother Teresa
d)   Maya Angelou
Ans d)

6      Only dull people are brilliant at breakfast.
a)   Ruby Wax
b)   Tina Fey
c)   Oscar Wilde
d)   George Bernard Shaw
Ans c)

7      Life is too important to be taken seriously.
a)   Oscar Wilde
b)   Mark Twain
c)   Clive James
d)   Jimmy Fallon
Ans a)

8      A party without cake is just a meeting.
a)   Lucille Ball
b)   Martha Stewart
c)   Oprah Winfrey
d)   Julia Child
Ans d)

9      Logic will get you from A to B.  Imagination will take you anywhere.

a)   Steve Jobs
b)   Albert Einstein
c)   Isaac Newton
d)   Stephen Hawking
Ans b)

10     Turn your wounds into wisdom

a)   Maya Angelou
b)   Anne Frank
c)   Helen Keller
d)   Oprah Winfry
Ans d)

No comments:

Post a Comment

Your comments are most welcome. Cheers